X
X
top
X

Schedule

About Us

Schedule

2019-2020 Season

January 3-4, 2020
Utah Symphony
7:30, Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT
Kathryn Eberle, violin

Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Edgar Meyer: Violin Concerto
Arlene Sierra: Moler
Debussy: La mer


January 10-12, 2020
Kansas City Symphony
8:00pm and 3:00pm (11th and 12th), Helzberg Hall, Kansas City, MO

Badelt: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (Film in Concert)


January 24-26, 2020
San Diego Symphony
(Cover conductor for Edo de Waart)
8:00pm, Copley Symphony Hall, San Diego, CA (24th and 25th)
3:00pm, Segerstrom Hall, Costa Mesa, CA (26th)

Beethoven: Overture to Egmont
Haydn: Symphony No. 92 in G Major, “Oxford”
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-flat Major
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F Major, “Pastorale”


January 30-February 1, 2020
Utah Symphony
(Cover conductor for Music Director Thierry Fischer)
7:30pm, Browning Performing Arts Center, Ogden, UT (30th)
7:30pm, Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT (31st and 1st)

Karen Gomyo, violin

Andrew Norman: Spiral
Tchaikovsky: Concerto in D major for Violin and Orchestra
Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie


February 6-8 and 17, 2020
Utah Symphony
(Cover conductor for Music Director Thierry Fischer)
7:30pm, Noorda Concert Hall, Orem, UT (6th)
7:30pm, Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT (7th and 8th)
7:30pm, McCallum Theater, Palm Desert, CA (17th)
Joyce Yang, piano

Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from “On the Town”
Gershwin: Concerto in F major for Piano and Orchestra
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 in G major


February 11-12, 2020
Utah Symphony
Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT

5th Grade Concerts


February 21-22, 2020
Utah Symphony
(Cover conductor for Music Director Thierry Fischer)
7:30pm, Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT
Francesco Piemontesi, piano

Messiaen: Des Canyons aux étoiles: Mvt. VII
Schumann: Concerto in A minor for Piano and Orchestra
Messiaen: Des Canyons aux étoiles: Mvt. V
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A Major


February 24-26, 2020
Utah Symphony
Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT

5th Grade Concerts


February 28-29, 2020
Utah Symphony
7:30pm, Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT

Singin’ in the Rain (Film in Concert)


March 3, 2020
Utah Symphony
Fremont High School, Plain City, UT

Education Concerts


March 6-7, 2020
Utah Symphony
7:30pm, Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT
(Cover conductor for Fabien Gabel)
Benjamin Beilman, violin

Norman: Unstuck
Lalo: Symphonie espagnole for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 21
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Aubert: Habanera
Debussy: “Ibéria” No. 2 from Images


March 17, 2020
Utah Symphony
7:00pm, Peery’s Egyptian Theater, Ogden, UT
Children’s Dance Theater

Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals
Additional repertoire TBA


March 19, 2020
Utah Symphony
7:00pm, Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT

Pro-Am: Youth side-by-side with the Utah Symphony
Repertoire TBA


March 21, 2020
Utah Symphony
11:00am and 12:30pm, Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT
Children’s Dance Theater

Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals
Additional repertoire TBA


March 26-28, 2020
Utah Symphony
7:30pm, Noorda Concerto Hall, Orem, UT (26th)
7:30pm, Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT (27th and 28th)
(Cover conductor for Kazuki Yamada)
Madeline Adkins, violin

Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending (Madeline Adkins, Violin)
Lincoln de Cusatis: The Maze (Madeline Adkins, Violin)
Orff: Carmina Burana


April 4-5, 2020
Reno Chamber Orchestra
7:30pm and 2:00pm, Nightingale Concert Hall, Reno NV
Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Ligeti: Romanian Concerto
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major
Cole, T.J.: Death of the Poet
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 in G Major


April 9-11, 2020
Utah Symphony
7:30pm, Browning Performing Arts Center, Ogden, UT (9th)
7:30pm, Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT
(Cover conductor for Music Director Thierry Fischer)
Nicholas Angelich, piano

Wagner: Prelude to Act III of Lohengrin
Mahler: Totenfeier
Messiaen: Des Canyons aux étoiles, Mvt. VI
Brahms: Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major for Piano and Orchestra


April 14, 2020
Utah Symphony
7:00pm, Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT

John Powell: How to Train Your Dragon (Film in Concert)


April 16-18, 2020
Utah Symphony
7:30pm, Browning Performing Arts Center, Ogden, UT (16th)
7:30pm, Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT (17th and 18th)

The Temptations with the Utah Symphony


April 24-26, 2020
North Carolina Symphony
8:00pm, Meymandi Concert Hall, Raleigh, NC

Williams: Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (Film in Concert)


May 1-2, 2020
Utah Symphony
7:30pm, Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT
(Cover conductor for Music Director Thierry Fischer)

Augustin Hadelich, violin

Messiaen: Des Canyons aux étoiles, Mvt. X
Beethoven: Romance No. 1 in G for Violin & Orchestra
Messiaen: Des Canyons aux étoiles, Mvt. XI
Dutilleux: L’arbre des songes
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor


May 8-10, 2020
San Diego Symphony
8:00pm, Copley Concert Hall, San Diego, CA
(Cover conductor for Jahha Ling)
Yefim Bronfman, piano

Respighi: Suite No. 1 from Ancient Airs and Dances
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 in C Major
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor


May 16, 2020
Utah Symphony
7:30pm, Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT
Joshua Bell, violin

Gala Performance

Smetana: “Moldau” from Má vlast
J. Strauss, Jr.: Kaiserwaltzer
Beethoven: Concerto in D major for Violin and Orchestra


May 22-23, 2020
Utah Symphony
7:30pm, Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT
(Cover conductor for Music Director Thierry Fischer)

Messiaen: Des Canyons aux étoiles, Mvt. VIII
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat major, Op. 55, “Eroica”
Messiaen: Des Canyons aux étoiles, Mvt. XII
Ravel: Suite No. 2 from Daphnis et Chloé